Privacy

Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Diversifed-Property.com protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 14/12/2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@diversifed-property.com.

Identity of Diversified Property

Data controller

Co-Founder Kevin Prior

If you have any questions regarding how we protect your data, please contact Kevin Prior: info@diversified-property.com

Data

You can visit our website anonymously.

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Where we store this data

All of our client data is stored in a secure CRM database, Zoho. Zoho is committed to protecting user’s data and has taken all the necessary steps to ensure security of data is inline with the new GDPR. For more information, please refer directly to Zoho’s website: https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html

Detailed information on the processing of personal data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Contacting the User

Contact form

By filling in the contact form with their data, the user authorizes Diversified-Proeprty to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the user.

Personal data collected: email address, first name, last name, telephone number, skype (if the user chooses).

Mailing list or newsletter

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the user’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning Diversified-Property.

Personal data collected: email address, first name, last name, telephone number.

We will never sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties unless it were specifically requested by a court order.

Interaction with Social Media Sites

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this website. The interaction and information obtained through this website are always subject to the user’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Cookies

 As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies. This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see the section regarding cookies.

Third-Party Links

This website contains links to third-party websites for example social media networks. Once you click on any third-party link, we no longer have control over the sites you are redirected to and therefore are not responsibile for their terms or privacy policies. We recommend you refer to their individual privacy policies for information on how they collect and store your data.

Controlling Personal Data

You are free to cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any given moment of time and can contact Kevin Prior or Mónica Barrio to request removal of your data from the company’s records.

Consent

On navigating our website, you accept the conditions in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To manage your cookies, please visit the relevant browser below:

Internet Explorer ™: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-ES/windows7/How-to-manage-cookies-in-Internet-Explorer-9

Safari ™: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=es_ES

Google Chrome ™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es&hlrm=en

Mozilla Firefox ™: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/cookies-informacion-que-los-sitios-web-guardan-en-?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.
  • Call us on +44 (0) 0203 808 2645
  • Send an email to info@diversified-property.com.
  • Write to us at: Diversified-Property.com, 4th Floor, One Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YN United Kingdom.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).